Jump to content


Photo

Degryse, Marc (1989-1995)

Le lutin dArdooie

  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 Gascar

Gascar
  • Administrators
  • 5,430 posts
  • My team:RSCA
  • Favorite Team:
    Juventus

Posted 22 April 2013 - 13:15

1995.jpg

 

 

Date of birth: 04.09.1965 in Roeselare
Nationality:  Belgium
Position: Attacking midfielder or Striker
Height / Weight: 172 cm / 70 kg
International: 63 caps, 23 goals (1984-1996) [WC'90,WC'94]
Youth clubs: VC Ardooie (-83)
Nickname: "Le lutin d'Ardooie"
First appearance: 16.08.1989 : Anderlecht v Waregem
Last appearance: 11.05.1995 : Germinal v Anderlecht
Individual awards: Belgium: Golden Shoe 1991 & Player of the year 1987-88,1989-90,1994-95,1999-00
 

8671661216_2af9adec3e_h.jpg

Marc Degryse

 

Marc Degryse, né à Roulers en Flandre Occidentale, a débuté en amateurs au VC Ardooie. Il y fut repéré par le FC Bruges dont il défendit les couleurs de 1984 à 1990. Ensuite, il était transféré à Anderlecht, le grand rival. En six saisons, il fut champion de Belgique à 4 reprises. En 171 rencontres, le milieu de terrain marqua 67 buts pour Anderlecht.

 

Après 12 saisons en D1 belge, il était temps de tenter l'aventure à l'étranger. En été 1995, le club anglais de Sheffield Wednesday allait devenir son nouvel environnement. Une saison plus tard, Marc faisait ses valises pour le PSV. Deux ans plus tard, il rejoignait La Gantoise. Il termina sa carrière au GBA, en s'imposant 4-1 à domicile contre Charleroi.

 

Le 5 septembre 1984, il effectuait ses débuts avec les Diables Rouges contre l'Argentine. Le 14 décembre 1996, il disputait son dernier match international. A la maison contre les Pays-Bas, les Belges allaient s'incliner 0-3. En tout, Marc joua 63 matchs avec l'équipe nationale et trouva 23 fois le chemin des filets. 

 

Marc Degryse

 

Marc Degryse, geboren in het West-Vlaamse Roeselare, begon bij de amateurs van VC Ardooie. Daar werd bij weg geplukt door Club Brugge, waar hij van 1984 tot 1990 speelde. Daarna maakte hij de overstap naar rivaal Anderlecht. Hij werd in zes seizoenen vier keer Belgisch landskampioen. In 171 wedstrijden voor paars-wit, scoorde de middenvelder 67 goals.

 

Na twaalf jaar in de hoogste klasse van het Belgische voetbal, werd het tijd voor een avontuur in het buitenland. Het Engelse Sheffield Wednesday werd in de zomer van 1995 zijn nieuwe club. Een seizoen later trok Marc naar PSV. Twee jaar later ging hij naar AA Gent. Hij beëindigde zijn carrière bij Germinal Beerschot op 4 mei 2002, thuis tegen Charleroi (4-1 winst).

 

Op 5 september 1984 maakte hij zijn debuut voor de Rode Duivels tegen Argentinië. Op 14 december 1996 speelde hij zijn laatste interland. Thuis tegen Oranje werd verloren met 0-3. In totaal speelde Marc 63 interlands, waarin hij 23 maal het doel vond.

 

Marc Degryse

 

Marc Gabriel Degryse (born 4 September 1965 in Roeselare), nicknamed Le Lutin d'Ardooie ("The Imp of Ardooie") and The Little One, is a former Belgian footballer, who played as a forward.

 

Club career

Degryse played with equal success in the Belgian First Division with giants Club Brugge KV and R.S.C. Anderlecht, six years apiece, moving to the latter in 1989 for a then-record €2.25 million,[1] and proceeding to win five leagues combined, three in a row.

 

He then moved for £1.5 million to Sheffield Wednesday, but left after just one season (having scored eight goals in the Premier League, where the South Yorkshire club finished 15th and were just three places clear of relegation), moving to Holland with PSV Eindhoven, where he often struggled with injuries. During his time at Wednesday, he and teammate Orlando Trustfull had a cameo role in Sheffield based film The Full Monty but the scenes did not make the final cut.

 

Degryse retired in 2002, after spells back in Belgium with K.A.A. Gent and K.F.C. Germinal Beerschot, having played 543 professional matches and scored 212 clubs. He returned to Club Brugge as a technical director the following year, before he eventually resigned due to bad results in late January 2007, alongside longtime former teammate, coach Franky Van der Elst.

 

International career

 

On the national level, Degryse played 63 matches with the Belgium national football team, and scored 23 times. He was summoned for the squads at two FIFA World Cups: 1990 and 1994, scoring twice in seven outings.

 

His debut came just one day after his 19th birthday, in a friendly with Argentina.

 

Honours

 

Team

Belgian League: 1987–88, 1990–91, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95
Belgian Cup: 1985–86, 1993–94
Belgian Supercup: 1985, 1993, 1995
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: Runner-up 1989–90
Dutch League: 1996–97
Dutch Supercup: 1996, 1997

 

Individual

Belgian Golden Shoe: 1991
Belgian League: Footballer of the Year 1988, 1990, 1995, 2000

 



#2 Gascar

Gascar
  • Administrators
  • 5,430 posts
  • My team:RSCA
  • Favorite Team:
    Juventus

Posted 22 April 2013 - 13:20

8662262203_79772a90c4.jpg

8662980524_18ed54f24b_b.jpg